CLA-2-57:S:N:N3H:349 854595

Ms. Elaine G. Ponce
Homemaker Industries, Inc.
295-5th Ave.
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from India.

Dear Ms. Ponce:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 17, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The mat measures 30 1/2 by 30 7/8 inches and is manufactured of 100 percent cotton. The surface pile has been handhooked into a pre- existing base fabric with a spray latexed backing for non-slip and to bind the pile yarns to the base fabric.

HTS PROVISION : Carpets and other textile floor coverings, of other textile materials, other, hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted and knotted by hand or by means of a hand tool.

HTS SUBHEADING : 5701.90.2010

RATE OF DUTY : 6.6 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to exempt visa certification based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport